Powered by Rouse

Powered by Rouse, the emerging markets IP firm. www.rouse.com

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Japan's growing IP activity in SE Asia

Analysis of Japan's IP investment in SE Asia provides some interesting insights. The numbers below come from a mix of 2011 and 2012 data.

Japanese patent applications in ASEAN:
Japan
Total
Philippines494338915%
Malaysia1160702717%
Thailand2584674638%
Singapore1427968515%
Indonesia1202613020%
Vietnam894399522%
Japanese Trademarks in ASEAN:
Japan
Total
Malaysia2880318769%
Thailand3395449638%
Singapore38733680111%
Vietnam1101334943%

Some thoughts on this :
  • Japan's investment in ASEAN is rapidly rising and it sees Patents as key to its investments
  • In Thailand it is by far the largest single country user of the patent system
  • Its filings in Indonesia continue to rise fast (tracking its growing investments there)
  • The lower trademarks %s indicate Japan's consumer goods and services are less dominant than its industrial ones
  • But the more developed the market the more TMs they file (presumably tracking increased goods/services sales).  

No comments:

Post a Comment